Robinson et al v. City of Baton Rouge/Parish of East Baton Rouge et al
[…] Thus, the record evidence shows they lost more than half the value they might have expected to reap from their property. The Defendants respond that the Plaintiffs’ cited three-part test ignores the Court’s previous ruling on the motion to dismiss. Further, even if profits were considered, the Plaintiffs have profited over $1 million from the sale of their property. Any additional damages would be a “windfall.” 2. Analysis Article I, Section 4 of the Louisiana Constitution provides that “Every person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property. This right is 82 subject to reasonable restrictions and the reasonable exercise of the police power.” La. Const. art. I, § 4. Section 4 further states, “Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit.” Id.