Robinson et al v. City of Baton Rouge/Parish of East Baton Rouge et al
[…] The following statutes demonstrate this: - La. Rev. Stat. § 33:101.1 provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Subpart, the act of approving or disapproving a subdivision plat is hereby declared a legislative function involving the exercise of legislative discretion by the planning commission, based upon data presented to it; . . .” - La. Rev. Stat. § 33:110 states that, “[i]n general, a commission shall have such powers as may be necessary to enable it to fulfill its functions, promote planning, and in all respects carry out the purposes of this Sub-part.” 78 - La. Rev. Stat § 33:111 provides that, whenever a planning commission has adopted a major street or road plan, individuals or corporations must obtain written approval from the planning commission before filing or recording a plat. This section further states that “failure to do so shall constitute the right of the governing authority wherein said land is located not to accept same as a duly accepted and dedicated subdivision.” - La. Rev.