Jones v. State of Louisiana et al
[…] (Doc. 9, at 6). Additionally, though it is unclear how exactly he is trying to do so, Jones tries to
rely upon 42 U.S.C. §1983 to argue that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction. Jones’
reliance upon state law is completely irrelevant.
While Louisiana may have waived state
sovereign immunity in some cases tried in state court, it has not waived immunity such that it
can be sued in federal court. To the contrary, Louisiana explicitly maintains its sovereign
immunity by statute. See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13:5106 (West 2012) (“No suit against the state or
a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state
court.”); see also Citrano v. Allen Correctional Center, 891 F. Supp. 312, 320 (W.D. La. 1995)
(“The State of Louisiana has waived sovereign immunity in tort contract suits but it is not waived
its immunity under the Eleventh Amendment from suit in federal court.”). Similarly, Jones