Lozovyy v. Kurtz et al
[…] The Fifth Circuit
has explained that “Louisiana law, including the nominally-procedural Article 971, governs” in
diversity cases. Henry v. Lake Charles American Press, L.L.C., 566 F.3d 164, 164 (5th Cir.
2009) (Citations omitted). See also Brown v. Wimberly, 477 Fed.Appx. 214, 216 (5th Cir. 2012)
(“Under ... Article 971, the Anti–SLAPP statute, a defendant can file a special motion to strike
where the defendant has been sued for exercising his constitutional rights. This court has adopted
Page 9 of 23
the use of the statute in federal court under Erie.”).
Second, concerning timeliness, Article 971(C)(1) provides that the “special motion may
be filed within ninety days of service of the petition, or in the court's discretion, at any later time
upon terms the court deems proper.” In BCCL Enterprises, Inc. v. Rizzo, 2013-1624 (La.App. 1
Cir. 8/20/14), 2014 WL 4102467, the Louisiana First Circuit found no abuse of discretion in
allowing a motion to strike despite an almost three year delay. The BCCL court emphasized the