Lozovyy v. Kurtz et al
[…] Faced with these seemingly contradictory rulings, this Court finds that the burden
imposed by Article 971 is greater than a mere finding of a prima facie case or merely the burden
of the nonmovant on a motion for summary judgment. As counsel for Defendant keenly
observed during oral argument, there must be a distinct purpose for an Article 971 Motion to
Strike; otherwise there would be no point in enacting the statute because the Legislature could
have merely relied on the summary judgment article itself. Further, this conclusion is supported
Page 21 of 23
by Article 971(A)(2), which provides that, “In making its determination, the court shall consider
the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability or
defense is based.” Thus, the Louisiana Legislature did appear to want some weighing of the
evidence.
However, Henry also makes clear that an Article 971 determination is not a full trial on
the merits; the issue is not “whether the defendant actually committed the relevant tort.”