Grimes v. Social Security Administration
[…] Astrue, 516 F.3d 539, 546 (7th Cir. 2008) (ALJ appropriately considered claimant’s part-time work in determining his RFC and noting “the fact that he could perform some work cuts against his claim that he was totally disabled”); Jesse v. Barnhart, 323 F. Supp. 2d 1100, 1106 (D. Kan. 2004) (“here plaintiff actually worked; when work is not substantial gainful employment, the ALJ can consider this a factor in his determination of credibility”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.971 (“Even if the work you have done was not substantial gainful activity, it may show that you are able to do more work than you actually did.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(4) (“In determining the extent to which your symptoms, such as pain, affect your capacity to perform basic work activities (or if you are a child, your functioning), we consider all of the available evidence . . . .”).