Mascarella v. CPlace University SNF, LLC et al
[…] Allocating damages in this fashion is thus consistent with the district court's general obligation to preserve lawful jury awards to the extent possible. See Gagliardo, 311 F.3d at 571; Passantino, 212 F.3d at 510. Second, allocating the excess damages to the state law claim respects “the local jurisdiction's prerogative to provide greater remedies for employment discrimination than those Congress has afforded under Title VII.” Martini, 178 F.3d at 1349–50; see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–7 (“Nothing in [Title VII] shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State.”).29 Faced with the same issue, the Third Circuit has also held that “§ 1981a does not prevent a claimant from recovering greater damages under a state law claim that is virtually identical to a capped federal claim.”30 The Third Circuit further held that, “subjecting such state law claims to the