Paddock et al v. Thurber et al
[…] III. SERVICE OF PROCESS Service of process must be effective under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure before a default judgment may be entered against a defendant.15 Rule 4(e)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure allows service of process to be made within any judicial district of the United States by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” Section 3205 of the Long-Arm Statute provides as follows: No default judgment can be rendered against the defendant and no hearing may be held on a contradictory motion, rule to show cause, or other summary proceeding, except for actions pursuant to R.S. 46:2131 et seq., until thirty days after the filing in the record of the affidavit of the individual who either: (1) Mailed the process to the defendant, showing that it was enclosed in an envelope properly addressed to the defendant, with sufficient postage affixed, and the date it was deposited in the United States mail, to which shall be attached the return receipt of the defendant; or (2) Utilized the services of a commercial courier to make delivery of the process to the defendant, showing the name of the 13 Haper Macleod Solicitors v. Keaty & Keaty, 260 F.3d 389, 393 (5th Cir. 2001), citing Bludworth Bond Shipyard, Inc. v. M/V Caribbean Wind, 841 F.2d 646, 649 (5th Cir.1988). 14 See Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(b)(4); Jenkens & Gilchrist v. Grois & Co., 542 F.3d 114, 118 (5th Cir. 2008); Haper Macleod, 260 F.3d 389 (5th Cir. 2001),citing Bludworth Bond Shipyard, Inc. v. M/V Caribbean Wind, 841 F.2d 646, 649 (5th Cir.1988). 15 See Rogers v. Hartford Life & Accident Ins. Co., 167 F.3d 933, 941–42 (5th Cir.1999). 29043  Page 3 of 8      commercial courier, the date, and address at which the process was delivered to the defendant, to which shall be attached the commercial courier's confirmation of delivery; or (3) Actually delivered the process to the defendant, showing the date, place, and manner of delivery. Defendant contends that service by Cindy Plaisance16 was ineffective because the papers were not delivered to him, and at the time, he did not reside at 15W336 Fillmore St., Elmhurst, IL 60126 as set forth on the Federal Express envelope.