Wells Fargo Bank, National Association v. Jones et al
[…] necessary and proper, including the entry of a deficiency decree with reasonable attorneys’
fees when and if such deficiency decree shall appear proper.” (Doc. 14-1, p. 13) (emphasis
added). Nevertheless, the plaintiff opposes the motion and avers that the present action is proper
in this Court.
Neither party disputes that Florida law governs this diversity action. Under Florida law, a
court in a suit for foreclosure has the discretion to institute a deficiency decree in those same
proceedings. Fla. Stat. § 702.06. Specifically, the relevant statute provides:
In all suits for the foreclosure of mortgages heretofore or hereafter executed the
entry of a deficiency decree for any portion of a deficiency, should one exist,
shall be within the sound discretion of the court; however, in the case of an
owner-occupied residential property, the amount of the deficiency may not exceed
the difference between the judgment amount, or in the case of a short sale, the
outstanding debt, and the fair market value of the property on the date of sale. For
purposes of this section, there is a rebuttable presumption that a residential
property for which a homestead exemption for taxation was granted according to
the certified rolls of the latest assessment by the county property appraiser, before
the filing of the foreclosure action, is an owner-occupied residential property. The
complainant shall also have the right to sue at common law to recover such
deficiency, unless the court in the foreclosure action has granted or denied a claim
for a deficiency judgment.
2
Id. (emphasis added). The plaintiff contends that “[w]hile it did pray for a deficiency judgment in
its complaint filed in the Foreclosure Suit [in Florida], Plaintiff never set the deficiency process
‘in motion’ after the foreclosure sale and the Court never adjudicated said deficiency.”