Nguyen et al v. Louisiana State Board of Cosmetology et al
[…] agency is not an arm of the state.” Vogt, 294 F.3d at 695 (5th Cir. 2002). See, e.g.,
Cozzo, 279 F.3d at 282 (finding sheriff’s department to be concerned with local
problems since sheriff's duties are “generally performed only within a single
parish”). The LSBC is concerned with controlling and regulating the practice of
cosmetology on a statewide, rather than local, scale. Nothing in the Act indicates
that board members or inspectors are limited in the concerns to the territory of a
district or other local subdivision. Qualifications for LSBC board members and
9
La. R.S. § 37:575A(2).
10
La. R.S. § 37:575A(8).
11
La. R.S. § 37:575B(4).
12
La. R.S. § 37:575B(7).
14
examination team members reference only the requirements pertaining to the state.
See La. R.S. § 37:572 (every board member must be “duly qualified registered voter
of this state and shall have been domiciled in the state for at least twelve
consecutive months prior to appointment”) (emphases added); La. R.S. § 37:585
(examination team members must be “registered voters of the state and who have
been domiciled in the state for at least twelve consecutive months prior to
employment as examination team members”) (emphases added). Hence, with the