Baton Rouge Total Care Center v. Regency 14333, LLC et al
[…] Defendants have submitted an unsigned and undated copy of the Petition for Past Due Rents, a Notice of Removal dated March 24, 2014, and what purports to be letters dated June 30, 2014, from counsel for Plaintiff to counsel for Defendants. These documents are not authenticated and thus cannot be considered for this motion. On this ground alone, the motion should be granted. Even if properly authenticated, if Defendants are correct and these were the only documents served on them, then such documents are insufficient to accomplish service. 28 U.S.C. § 1448 provides: In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court. … Thus, under 28 U.S.C. § 1448, after removal Plaintiff can still accomplish service if such service is proper in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court. 2 Rule 4(e)(1) provides that individuals may be served in a judicial district of the United States by “following state law for serving summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.”