Cargill, Incorporated v. Clark et al
[…] The Court thus
concludes that the indisputable evidence of commingling of funds is sufficient to
pierce the corporate veil between Brett Clark and Clark Farm.
2.
La. R.S. 12:1320 as Interpreted in Ogea
In their opposition, Defendants rely primarily not on a defense of fact, but
one of law, arguing that the corporate veil for Clark Farm cannot be pierced
pursuant to La. R.S. 12:1320 and the Louisiana Supreme Court’s decision in Ogea v.
Merritt, 130 So.3d 888, 895 (La. 2013).11 (Doc. 23-3). In Ogea, the court interpreted
11
La. R.S. 12:1320 provides:
A. The liability of members, managers, employees, or agents, as such, of a limited
liability company organized and existing under this Chapter shall at all times be
determined solely and exclusively by the provisions of this Chapter.
B. Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member, manager,
employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a
debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.
17
R.S. 12:1320 as a matter of first impression and set forth the general rule that an
individual member is not personally responsible for the liabilities of an LLC beyond
the member's capital contributions, with only specifically enumerated exceptions in
cases of fraud, breach of professional duty, or other “negligent or wrongful act.” Id.
at 897. The Louisiana Supreme Court held that the definitions to the exceptions are
“confined to certain circumscribed subjects of the law.” Id.
Plaintiff does not assert that Defendants’ conduct falls within any of the