Depew v. LNV Corporation
[…] Third, the TRO fails to state the
date and hour of its issuance which is also required under article 3604. Finally, the TRO
is not supported by any record evidence of “the efforts which have been made to give
notice [to LNV] or the reasons supporting [Plaintiff’s] claim that notice should not be
required.”28
Plaintiff’s Opposition merely rehashes her allegations against the parties in all of her
cases in state and federal court. Nothing in the Opposition challenges or counters LNV’s
claim that the TRO is legally deficient in the ways described.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1450, the TRO entered by the state court remains in effect until
dissolved or modified by the district court. 28 U.S.C. § 1450 states that “[w]henever any
action is removed from a state court to a district court of the United States ... [a]ll
injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action shall remain in full force and
28
Doc 2060
La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 3604(A)(2).
9
effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.” The statute facilitates the federal
court's taking the case up “where the state court left it off.”29 The federal court accepts the
case in its current posture “as though everything done in state court had in fact been done
in the federal court.”30