George v. Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections et al
[…] Code Crim. Proc. art. 658(B) nor La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 899 are unconstitutional on their face. (See Doc. 124 at 22-24.) 49 211. La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 899(E) provides, in pertinent part: “Within ten days following the arrest of [a probationer] pursuant to the provisions of this Article, the Court shall determine if there is probable cause to detain him pending a final violation hearing . . . ” 212. Presumably designed to work in conjunction with art. 658(B)(1), La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 658(B)(5) provides: The division of probation and parole or the Louisiana Department of Health through the conditional release program coordinator or a designee shall immediately notify the court of any substantive violations or imminent violations of the conditions of the person’s probated release and shall present recommendations to the court regarding whether the court should revoke the probation and recommit the probationer to a state mental institution or other recommendations as may be appropriate. 213. Upon receiving the report recommending revocation or other disposition, the court may, on its own motion or that of the District Attorney or probation officer, “cause the person to be arrested, if he is not already in custody, and shall immediately hold a hearing to consider the violations listed . . . ” La. Code Crim.