George v. Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections et al
[…] Violations of this condition may result in immediate return to custody or intensified treatment if recommended by the District Forensic Coordinator and State Probation Officer. (Pl.’s Trial Ex. 1 at TG000002.) 208. In addition to whatever specific conditions are placed by the court, “[i]t shall be a condition of every such probation that the person released shall be recommitted if he becomes dangerous to others or to himself for reasons of mental illness . . . ” La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 658(A) (emphasis added). 209. Also of importance in this case is the following provision: “When the probationer violates or is about to violate the conditions of his probation, he may be arrested and detained in conformity with the applicable provisions of Article 899 of this Code.” La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 658(B)(1).12 210. La. Code Crim.