George v. Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections et al
[…] Code Crim. Proc. art. 658(C). 215. Although art. 658(C) does not list as one of its options the arrest and incarceration of the acquittee, art. 658(B)(1) specifically authorizes the arrest and detention of the probationer/acquittee in conformity with art. 899 “[w]hen the probationer violates or is about to violate the conditions of his probation.” Art. 899, as mentioned above, authorizes the arrest of a probationer without a warrant if the probation officer “has reasonable cause to believe that a [probationer] has violated or is about to violate a condition of his probation.” 216. Louisiana’s statutory scheme also envisions a situation where (without mention of a violation or imminent violation of conditions of release), the probationer/acquittee “is in need of acute, i.e. short term, hospitalization and is not charged with a new criminal offense . . .” La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 658(B)(4). In such a circumstance, he “may be voluntarily admitted pursuant to R.S. 28:52 or admitted by emergency certificate pursuant to R.S. 28:53 to the Feleciana Forensic Facility or to another suitable treatment facility, with subsequent notice to the court.” 217. While Plaintiff argues that this provision could have been utilized where the probationer/acquittee violated or was about to violate his terms of supervised released (P Brief, Doc. 151, ¶ 128), the provision does not explicitly state this.