Manuel v. Turner Industries Group, LLC et al
[…] Manuel contends that the SPD was inadequate as a matter of law because it failed
to include the Lookback Provision in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b). Turner responds
that the SPD was adequate because it included all of the necessary information listed in
29 C.F.R. §§ 2520.1022-3. Alternatively, Turner argues that Prudential, as the drafter of
the SPD, is exclusively liable for deficiencies therein.
First, the Court concludes that the SPD was deficient as a matter of law. It is
beyond dispute that Turner did not include the Lookback Provision in the SPD. Under 29
U.S.C. § 1022(b), an SPD must provide the beneficiary with any “circumstances which
may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits.” Certainly, the
Lookback Provision could have led—and did lead—to “denial or loss of benefits” and,
therefore, it should have been included in the SPD.43 Turner does not dispute this analysis
but merely posits that the SPD included all of the necessary information listed in 29 C.F.R.