Haynes v. Georgia Pacific LLC
[…] Additionally, he realleges “[t]he Arkansas trip was purely a sham to get [him] arrested.” Id. at 4. B. Plaintiffs’ State Law Claims Plaintiffs allege claims of racial discrimination under the LEDL, La. R.S. 23:301 et seq. and under the LWS, La. R.S. 23:964 et seq. (Doc. 23 at 8; 14-750, Doc. 1 at 7.) Without reaching the merits of Plaintiffs’ claims, it is clear on their face that they have prescribed. Turning first to Plaintiffs’ claims under LEDL, R.S. 23:303 provides, in relevant part: D. Any cause of action provided in this Chapter shall be subject to a prescriptive period of one year. However, this one-year period shall be suspended during the 19 pendency of any administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Louisiana Commission on Human rights. No suspension authorized pursuant to this Subsection of this one-year prescriptive period shall last longer than six months. See Williams v. Otis Elevator Co., 557 Fed. App’x 299, 302 (5th Cir. 2014). Thus, the maximum prescriptive period for a claim under the LEDL is eighteen months from the time the discriminatory act occurred.