Williams vs. The Hospital Service District of West Feliciana Parish, Louisiana et al
[…] La. Rev. Stat. § 14:70.1(A)(1)-(2). Similarly, Louisiana Revised Statutes section 46:438.3 makes it unlawful to “knowingly present or cause to be presented a false or fraudulent claim” or to “conspire to defraud, or attempt to defraud, the medical assistance 9 programs through misrepresentation or by obtaining, or attempting to obtain, payment for a false or fraudulent claim.” La. Rev. Stat. § 46:438.3(A), (D). In order to establish an actual violation of either section, Plaintiff must demonstrate that Defendants actually submitted or caused to be submitted a fraudulent claim to Medicaid or a medical assistance program. See Caldwell v.