Williams vs. The Hospital Service District of West Feliciana Parish, Louisiana et al
[…] Plaintiff thus has “failed to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to [her] case, and on which [she] will bear the burden of proof at trial,” because she cannot demonstrate that Elias acted with the requisite intent to defraud, and Defendants therefore are entitled to summary judgment insofar as Plaintiff’s claim under the Louisiana Whistleblower Statute is premised on a violation of Louisiana Revised Statutes section 14:72. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322. 3. Medicaid Fraud Under Louisiana Revised Statutes Section 14:70.1 and Presentation of False or Fraudulent Claims Under Louisiana Revised Statutes Section 46:438.3 A person commits “Medicaid fraud” pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statutes section 14:70.1 when he, “with intent to defraud the state or any person or entity through any medical assistance program[,] [p]resents for allowance or payment any false or fraudulent claim for furnishing services or merchandise [or] [k]nowingly submits false information for the purpose of obtaining greater compensation than that to which he is legally entitled for furnishing services or merchandise.” La. Rev. Stat. § 14:70.1(A)(1)-(2).