Ryder et al v. Union Pacific Railroad Company et al
[…] may sound the locomotive horn to provide a warning to animals, vehicle operators, pedestrians, trespassers or crews
on other trains in an emergency situation if, in the locomotive engineer’s sole judgment, such action is appropriate
in order to prevent imminent injury, death, or property damage.”
32
33
During the hearing, counsel for Union Pacific argued that the regulations set forth in 49 C.F.R. § 222.1 et seq. are
limited in applicability to only public railroad crossings. The court recognizes that the regulations are written to
generally address safety at public railroad crossings. See, 49 C.F.R. § 222.1. However, the court notes that in contrast
to 49 C.F.R. § 222.21, which generally controls the manner of sounding the train horn “when such locomotive or lead
cab car is approaching a public highway-rail grade crossing,” 49 C.F.R. § 222.23 provides that “notwithstanding” the
other regulations, an engineer may sound the locomotive horn in “an emergency situation.” The court further notes
that such “emergency situations” may well occur somewhere other than a public railroad crossing (i.e., an animal on