Ryder et al v. Union Pacific Railroad Company et al
[…] proportional to the needs of the case.”31 During the hearing, counsel for Plaintiffs clarified that
Plaintiffs do not seek to depose Union Pacific regarding post-incident information. However,
Plaintiffs argued that historical information regarding these topics was relevant to showing that
Union Pacific previously had in place rules regarding sounding of an emergency horn sequence
and that such rules were subsequently removed.
30
As noted above, the court also includes within its consideration of these topic areas document request 11.
31
R. Doc. 81-1, p. 11.
11
49 C.F.R. § 222.23(a) provides that a locomotive engineer has discretion in choosing to
sound the train horn in an emergency situation.32 49 C.F.R. § 222.23(a)(2) “does not preclude the
sounding of locomotive horns in emergency situations, nor does it impose a legal duty to sound
the locomotive horn in such situations.” Unlike the regulations addressing when and how the horn
must generally be sounded at public crossings, 49 C.F.R. § 222.23(a) is not limited to public
crossings.33
While § 222.23 does not impose a legal duty upon the engineer to sound the horn, federal