Ryder et al v. Union Pacific Railroad Company et al
[…] Id.
Significantly, “the preemption clause does not prevent actions under state law seeking
damages for personal injury, death, or property damage alleging that a defendant failed to comply
with the federal standard of care established by a regulation or order issued by the Secretary of
Transportation or the Secretary of Homeland Security; failed to comply with its own plan, rule, or
standard that it created pursuant to a regulation or order issued by either of the Secretaries; or,
failed to comply with a state law, regulation or order that is not incompatible with [49 U.S.C. §
20106(a)(1)(2)].” Alfaro v. National Railroad Passenger Corp., 2012 WL 12865241, at * 4 (E.D.
La. Oct. 3, 2012). See also, 49 U.S.C. § 20106(b) (“(1) Nothing in this section shall be construed
to preempt an action under State law seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property
7
damage alleging that a party – (A) has failed to comply with the Federal standard of care
established by a regulation…(B) has failed to comply with its own plan, rule, or standard that it
created pursuant to a regulation or order…(C) has failed to comply with a State law, regulation, or
order that is not incompatible with subsection (a)(2).”); Illinois Cent. R. Co. v. Cryogenic Transp.,
Inc., 901 F.Supp.2d 790, 798 (S.D. Miss. 2012) (distinguishing between regulations which provide
a “standard of care” with which the railroads must comply and specific rules that supplant the