Ryder et al v. Union Pacific Railroad Company et al
[…] preempted.”). See also, Baker v. BNSF Railway Co., 2010 WL 4063203, at * 8 (N.D. Tex. Oct.
13, 2010) (denying summary judgment based on fact issue as to whether engineer complied with
railroad’s internal guidelines “by maintaining a safe course and remaining alert and attentive.”).
Discovery on whether and to what extent the engineer chooses to sound the horn in an
emergency situation is relevant as is whether Union Pacific has a plan, rule, or standard for such
situations, and whether and why that has changed over time, in light of the law’s recognition that
49 C.F.R. § 222.23(a)(1) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this part, a locomotive engineer
may sound the locomotive horn to provide a warning to animals, vehicle operators, pedestrians, trespassers or crews
on other trains in an emergency situation if, in the locomotive engineer’s sole judgment, such action is appropriate
in order to prevent imminent injury, death, or property damage.”
32
33
During the hearing, counsel for Union Pacific argued that the regulations set forth in 49 C.F.R. § 222.1 et seq. are
limited in applicability to only public railroad crossings. The court recognizes that the regulations are written to
generally address safety at public railroad crossings.