Jackson v. Louisiana Department Of Public Safety and Corrections et al
[…] Krull v. Centurytel, Inc., 829 F.Supp.2d 474, 478 (citing Nat’l R.R. Passenger Corp. v. Morgan, 536 U.S. 101, 110 (2002)(“A discrete retaliatory or discriminatory act ‘occurred’ on the day that it ‘happened.”).39 Jackson learned that he did not obtain the promotion to the open major position on June 18, 2013, at the latest.40 Therefore, the prescription period began running on that date. On August 8, 2013, Jackson filed his EEOC Charge asserting his failure to promote claims on the basis of race and age.41 Pursuant to La. R.S. 23:303(D), Louisiana law recognizes a suspension of the one year prescriptive period during the pendency of any administrative review by the EEOC or the Louisiana Commission on Human Rights.42 However, “[n]o suspension authorized pursuant to this Subsection of this one-year prescriptive period shall last longer than six months.”43 Applying the suspension period to Jackson’s case, he had 18 months from June 18, 2013—or December 19, 2014—to file suit for his claims of race and age discrimination under the LEDL. His lawsuit was not filed until May 26, 2015. Accordingly, Jackson’s race and age claims brought under the LEDL