Juge et al v. Yee et al
[…] See also Holcomb v. Hartford Casualty Ins. Co., 230
Cal. App. 3d 1000, 1006-07, 281 Cal. Rptr. 651 (1991) (“the Legislature . . . expressly provided
that the provisions of subdivision (p), if in conflict with subdivisions (a) through (o) of section
11580.2, shall prevail. Thus we are not required . . . to resolve inconsistencies between the various
subdivisions of § 11580.2 . . . because . . . the Legislature has subordinated them to the provisions
of subdivision (p).”)
Because the language of the statute is so unambiguous, no further interpretation is
necessary, and § 11580.2 (p) governs this dispute. See Cal. Civ. Code art. 13 (“[w]ords and phrases
are construed according to the context and the approved use of the language”); Cal. Code of Civ.
P. § 1858 (“[i]n the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to
ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been
12
omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”); Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law:
The Interpretation of Legal Texts 70 (2012) (“[o]ne should assume the contextually appropriate
ordinary meaning [of a statute] unless there is reason to think otherwise”).
2. Applicability of § 11580.2 (p)