Nicholas v. Louisiana Department of Transportation and Development
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1) (Title I exclusions); id. § 1321(b) (Title IV exclusions). For example, section 1003(b)(1) excludes “governmental plans” from ERISA coverage under Title I. “Governmental plans” are defined as “a plan established or maintained for its employees by . . . the government of any State or political subdivision thereof . . . .” Id. § 1002(32). Although governmental plans are generally excluded from ERISA coverage, any voluntary employee contributions within a governmental plan are not considered part of such plan. Id. § 1003(c).7 “Voluntary employee contributions” are defined as “any contribution (other than a mandatory contribution . . . .) which is made by an individual as an employee under a qualified “If a pension plan allows an employee to elect to make voluntary employee contributions to accounts and annuities . . . such accounts and annuities (and contributions thereto) shall not be treated as part of such plan (or as a separate pension plan) for purposes of any provision of this subchapter other than section 1103(c), 1104, or 1105 of this title[.]” 29 U.S.C. 1003(c). 7 6 employer plan which allows employees to elect to make contributions . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 408(q)(3)(B).