Nicholas v. Louisiana Department of Transportation and Development
[…] Mem. 9–11, Doc. 19-1. The plaintiff contends, however, that he made voluntary contributions to his pension plan and that those contributions are not excluded from ERISA coverage. Pl.’s Opp’n 8–9, Doc. 22-1. ERISA was “enacted to encourage the establishment and growth of private pension plans and to protect the participants in those plans.” Hightower v. Tex. Hosp. Ass’n, 65 F.3d 443, 447 (5th Cir. 1995) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1001(c)). Congress has, however, excluded certain plans from ERISA coverage. See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1) (Title I exclusions); id. § 1321(b) (Title IV exclusions). For example, section 1003(b)(1) excludes “governmental plans” from ERISA coverage under Title I. “Governmental plans” are defined as “a plan established or maintained for its employees by . . . the government of any State or political subdivision thereof . . . .” Id. § 1002(32). Although governmental plans are generally excluded from ERISA coverage, any voluntary employee contributions within a governmental plan are not considered part of such plan.