Clement v. Holden et al
[…] Defendants point out that the Fifth Circuit has recognized a qualified privilege protecting investigative files in an ongoing criminal investigation.11 Defendants also assert that federal courts can observe state policies supporting a privilege when weighing the government’s interest in confidentiality, such as La. R.S. 44:3, which prohibits disclosure of “records pertaining to pending criminal litigation or any criminal litigation which can be reasonably anticipated, until such litigation has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled.” La. R.S. 44:3. Defendants further assert that a stay is necessary due to the potential for dismissal of Plaintiff’s § 1983 claim if a judgment in the Plaintiff’s favor would necessarily imply the invalidity of his conviction or sentence.