Transamerica Advisors Life Insurance Company v. Marsch et al
[…] Berard to Name Herself as Beneficiary There is no dispute that Mr. Tarver initially named Ms. Marsch as the beneficiary to the Annuity’s proceeds. There is also no dispute that Transamerica refused to change the named beneficiary after requested to do so by Mrs. Berard pursuant to the Power of Attorney. The sole material dispute at issue here is whether the Power of Attorney gave Mrs. Berard the authority to name herself as the beneficiary of the Annuity’s proceeds. Louisiana uses the civilian term “procuration” instead of the common-law term “power of attorney.” La. Civ. Code. art. 2987, Revision Comment (a) (1997); In re Succession of Hunt, 135 So. 3d 654 (La. App. 2nd Cir. 2012). “A procuration is a unilateral juridical act by which a person, the principal, confers authority on another person, the representative, to represent the principal in legal relations. The procuration may be addressed to the representative or to a person with whom the representative is authorized to represent the principal in legal relations.” La. Civ. Code. art. 2987. “A procuration is subject to the rules governing mandate to the extent that the application of those rules is compatible with the nature of the procuration.” La. Civ.