Omega Hospital, LLC v.United Healthcare of Louisiana Inc., et al
[…] does the transfer have to be in writing.” Conerly Corp. v. Regions Bank, 668 F. Supp. 2d 816, 828
(E.D. La. 2009) (citing Katz v. Saruessen, 476 So. 2d 16, 19 (La. Ct. App. 1985); Producing
Manager's Co., Inc. v. Broadway Theater League of New Orleans, Inc., 288 So.2d 676, 679 (La.
Ct. App. 1974)); see also Louisiana Mobile Imaging, Inc. v. Ralph L. Abraham, Jr., Inc., 44,600
(La. App. 2 Cir. 10/14/09); 21 So. 3d 1079, 1082 (“An assignment is a valid transfer of rights and
may be done orally. An oral assignment must be proved like any other fact.” (citations omitted)).
Cf. La. Civ. Code art. 1832 (“When the law requires a contract to be in written form, the contract
may not be proved by testimony or by presumption, unless the written instrument has been
destroyed, lost, or stolen.”).
“A party who demands performance of an obligation must prove the existence of the
obligation.” La. Civ. Code art. 1831. “A party who asserts that an obligation is null, or that it has
been modified or extinguished, must prove the facts or acts giving rise to the nullity, modification,