Omega Hospital, LLC v.United Healthcare of Louisiana Inc., et al
[…] and in count six, Omega asserts a new breach of contract claim.26
21
29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) provides: “A civil action may be brought by a participant or beneficiary to recover
benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights
to future benefits under the terms of the plan.” This is also referred to as ERISA §502(a)(1)(B).
22
Omega alleges that the United Defendants failed to provide it and the ERISA class members “full and fair review”
of denied claims pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1133. Doc. 41, p. 28. Section 1133 of title 29 provides: “In accordance with
regulations of the Secretary [of Labor], every employee benefit plan shall—(1) provide adequate notice in writing to
any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific
reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant, and (2) afford a reasonable
opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate
named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.”
23
Doc. 41, pp. 29-30. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3)(A) provides: “A civil action may be brought—by a participant,
beneficiary, or fiduciary (A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the terms
of the plan.”
24