Omega Hospital, LLC v.United Healthcare of Louisiana Inc., et al
[…] (D. Minn. Mar. 14, 2017). In direct contrast, Omega has not brought its claims on behalf of any patient’s plans that
ever executed offsets as in Peterson. Rather, Omega has brought claims on behalf of patient’s plans that, in effect,
actually reaped the benefit of United’s use of offset. As alleged in the First Amended Complaint, the plans of other
unrelated patients reduced their payments to Omega in order to recapture the overpayments previously made to Omega
on behalf of the representative patients SJ, LL, and DB.
136
Doc. 41, p. 28.
33
Section 1133 of ERISA provides: “In accordance with regulations of the Secretary, every
employee benefit plan shall . . . afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for
benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the
decision denying the claim.”137 ERISA defines an “employee welfare benefit plan” as “any plan,
fund, or program which was heretofore or is hereafter established or maintained by an employer
or by an employee organization.”138 “Section 1133 and its corresponding regulations require that