Labouliere v. Our Lady of the Lake Foundation et al
[…] Oschner, a recent decision in which Judge Barbier of the Eastern District of Louisiana employed the narrow definition of associational standing from McCullum and the Loeffler dissent.55 Under the clear text of the ADA, “a non-disabled individual has standing to bring suit under the ADA only if she was personally discriminated against or denied some benefit because of her association with a disabled person.”56 Unlike the ADA’s associational standing provision, the relevant section of the RA provision granting standing to non-disabled persons, 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2), is less clear. The RA’s associational standing provision provides as follows: “[t]he remedies, procedures and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 … shall be available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any” entity subject to the RA.57 This statutory                                                              52 McCullum v. Orlando Reg’l Healthcare Sys., 768 F.3d 1135, 1142 (11th Cir. 2014)(citations omitted); Loeffler v. Staten Island Univ.