Labouliere v. Our Lady of the Lake Foundation et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Labouliere lacks standing to assert a private right of action under the RA and the ACA, and these claims shall be dismissed.                                                              65 Id. Id.  67 Doc. 29, pp. 6 and 8. 66 13   2. Labouliere’s LCHR Claims Defendants also seek the dismissal of Labouliere’s LCHR claims because she lacks associational standing to assert such claims. Labouliere does not address the Defendants’ argument. La. R.S. 51:2247 provides that “it is a discriminatory practice for a person to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation … as defined in this Chapter, on the grounds of … disability.”68 The LCHR allows for “[a]ny person deeming himself injured by any alleged violation of [La.