Washington-St. Tammany Electric Cooperative, Inc. et al v. Louisiana Generating, LLC
[…] 30
NGA.”); Allco Renewable Energy Ltd. v. Massachusetts Elec. Co., 875 F.3d 64, 73 (1st Cir.
2017) (“Moreover, a number of courts have concluded that the NGA does not contain such a
right. See Great Lakes Gas Transmission Ltd. P'ship v. Essar Steel Minn. LLC, 843 F.3d 325, 32
9-30 (8th Cir. 2016); Columbia Gas Transmission, LLC v. Singh, 707 F.3d 583, 587 (6th Cir.
2013); Clark v. Gulf Oil Corp., 570 F.2d 1138, 1150 (3d Cir. 1977). We agree with them, and
thus conclude that the FPA does not provide a private right either.”)
No private cause of action is likewise created by 16 U.S.C. § 825p, Jurisdiction of
offenses; enforcement of liabilities and duties, which states:
The District Courts of the United States, and the United States courts of any
Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have
exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules, regulations, and
orders thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce
any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of, this chapter or any
rule, regulation, or order thereunder. . . .
16 U.S.C. § 825p. The court in City of Gainesville also considered § 825p, finding that the
jurisdictional provision: (1) created a cause of action in favor of FERC to prosecute actions in
equity; and (2) interpreted the phrase “actions at law” to mean “the explicit private causes of