Cannon v. Southern University Board of Supervisors
[…] 22
52165
Page 5 of 15
The only other exhibit attached to Plaintiff’s Opposition is his Affidavit.25 To the
extent the Court considers all other statements as supported by this Affidavit, Plaintiff
fares no better. Plaintiff’s Affidavit is replete with inadmissible hearsay, speculative and
conclusory statements, and is not in proper form. The last page of Plaintiff’s Affidavit
includes a Notary Acknowledgment that indicates that Plaintiff personally appeared in the
State of Louisiana, Parish of East Baton Rouge, before Notary Public Ramana Rao
Gudapati of Bibb County, Georgia. La. R.S. 35:5 provides that:
Oaths, acts, and acknowledgments taken, made, or executed by or before
any person purporting to be a notary public, duly appointed and duly
qualified in any other state, territory of the United States, or the District of
Columbia shall have the same force and effect without further proof of the
signatures as if taken, made, or executed by or before a notary public in
Louisiana.
Thus, an out-of-state notary public is permitted under Louisiana law to notarize a
Louisiana document. However, under both Louisiana and Georgia law, a notary public
may not notarize a document outside of his jurisdictional limits. La. R.S. 35:10 provides