Trinity Medical Services, LLC et al v. Merge Healthcare Solutions, Inc.
[…] relationship, (Doc. 8 at 9 n.17), because these additional contracts are shown by the emails and
invoices attached as Exhibits in support of Plaintiffs’ memorandum. (Doc. 8 at 9.)
Alternatively, Plaintiffs argue that Plaintiffs Performance and Prestige can still pursue
negligence claims, fraud, and LUPTA claims against Merge because those claims are founded
upon Merge’s legal duty to inform Performance and Prestige of the known software defects (i.e.,
a duty to disclose). (Doc. 8 at 9-10.)
7
Nevertheless, the Court notes that, even if La. R.S. § 51:1409(E) contemplated a peremptive period rather than a
prescriptive period, Defendant’s motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ LUPTA claims would still be denied. The plain
language of the statute provides that a LUPTA claim “shall be prescribed by one year running from the time of the
transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action.” La. R.S. § 51:1409(E) (emphasis added). As Plaintiffs
correctly argue, the Defendant’s unlawful “act” (i.e., installing the software no earlier than April 20, 2016) occurred
within one year of Plaintiffs’ suit. Such an interpretation of La. R.S. § 51:1409(E) is appropriate considering that