Trinity Medical Services, LLC et al v. Merge Healthcare Solutions, Inc.
[…] contracted with Merge, Plaintiffs contend that their LUPTA claim is timely. (Doc. 8 at p. 8-9.)
Alternatively, Plaintiffs assert that the discovery rule of contra non valentem applies,
making Plaintiffs’ claim timely even if the original basis for their LUPTA claim was the
contractual relationship with Merge. (Doc. 8 at 9 n.16.) In short, Plaintiffs contend that they did
not discover and could not have discovered through reasonable diligence the basis for the LUPTA
claim until after May 2016, when the Merge LISTM operating system went “live” and the defects
3
The relevant portion of La. R.S. § 51:1409(E) is that an unfair trade practices claim “shall be prescribed by one
year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action” (emphasis added).
14
became apparent. (Id.)
3. Legal Standard
Classification of the time period imposed on LUPTA claims as a peremptive period instead
of a prescriptive period is significant because prescriptive periods may be extended by doctrinal