Trinity Medical Services, LLC et al v. Merge Healthcare Solutions, Inc.
[…] Baker, 899 So. 2d 642 (La. App. 3 Cir. 2005); Capital House Pres. Co. v. Perryman Consultants,
Inc., 725 So. 2d 523 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1998); Canal Marine Supply, Inc. v. Outboard Marine Corp.
of Waukegan, Ill., 522 So. 2d 1201 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1988). This interpretation of La. R.S. §
51:1409(E) originates in much older case law holding that if a statute creating a right also provides
the time period for that right to be exercised, the period is considered a peremptive one. See
Guillory v. Avoyelles R.R. Co., 28 So. 899 (La. 1901).
The Louisiana Legislature has recently revised La. R.S. § 51:1409(E), effective August 1,
2018, to read as follows: “The action provided by this Section shall be subject to a liberative
prescription of one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right
of action.” 2018 La. Sess. Law Serv. Act 337 (H.B. 759) (West). The change may be an attempt
to resolve and clarify the peremptive versus prescriptive dispute among Louisiana courts regarding
this statute, which the Louisiana Supreme Court previously declined to resolve in Miller, 991 So.
2d at 456.
If the time limit imposed by the statute is, in fact, a peremptive period, the doctrine of
contra non valentem does not apply to LUPTA claims. See Reese, 684 F. Supp. 2d at 801;
4
The full text of La. R.S. § 51:1409(E) is: “The action provided by this section shall be prescribed by one year
running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action.”
15
Dominion Expl. & Prod., Inc. v. Waters, 972 So. 2d 350, 362 (La. App. 4 Cir. 2007). On the other
hand, if the time limit imposed by La. R.S. § 51:1409(E) is a prescriptive period, as the statute