Bigelow et al v. S.T.A.R. Concrete Pumping, Inc. et al
[…] However, the plaintiffs cannot voluntarily dismiss this matter for several reasons. The main reason that plaintiffs cannot voluntarily dismiss this matter (aside from any possible opposition by the current defendants) is that voluntary dismissal would serve to void the interruption of prescription provided by this litigation.”). La. C.C. art. 3463 provides that “An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending. Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial.”). The Louisiana Supreme Court has explained that “[b]ecause interruption is considered never to have occurred, that means the second suit was never interrupted, and it does not matter when the second suit was filed.” Sims v. American Ins.