Thomas v. Gryder et al
[…] 28 The settlement conference was canceled by Judge Bourgeois on October 22, so neither the deadline for the position papers, nor the deadline for a counteroffer from Defendants expired. 29 Even assuming Plaintiff can establish a violation of the Settlement Conference Order, the more appropriate time to resolve the question of whether Plaintiff should be entitled to recover fees related to Defendants’ alleged failure to comply is after trial. 30 Determination of fees should also be deferred until after trial because Plaintiff requests an award of “costs and attorney’s fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988, 42 U.S.C. § 12205, 28 C.F.R. § 35.175, and 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b)” in his Complaint. 31 Under § 1988(b), “in any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of § 1983, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.” 32 The 27 Test Masters Educ. Services, Inc. v.