Atchafalaya Basinkeeper et al v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] Waterworth, 332 F.Supp.2d 992, 1015–16 (S.D.Tex. 2004). 66 Document Number: 59245  Page 10 of 48      C. RHA The principal purpose in enacting the Rivers and Harbors Act71 was to facilitate the federal government's ability to ensure that navigable waterways, like any other routes of commerce over which it has assumed control, remain free of obstruction.72 “The coverage of the Rivers and Harbors Act is broad, and its principal beneficiary is the United States government.”73 Section 408 of the Rivers and Harbors Act makes it illegal for any person to damage or impair a public work built by the United States to prevent floods.74 However, the Corps may “grant permission for the alteration or permanent occupation or use of any of the aforementioned public works when ... such occupation or use will not be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the usefulness of such work.”75 III. STANDARD FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT A court should grant a motion for summary judgment when the movant shows “that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”76 The party moving for summary judgment is initially responsible for