Atchafalaya Basinkeeper et al v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] and sediment.176
Plaintiffs contend that, not only was the Court correct to decide that these impacts
on water flow and sediment deposition constituted irreparable harm to the Basin, the
administrative record strongly supports this conclusion.177
Plaintiffs highlight the
information in the record documenting the vast wetland loss in the Basis as a result of
173
Rec. Doc. No. 202-2, p. 38 (citing e.g., Idaho Rivers United v. Probert, 2016 WL 2757690, at *11–12 (D.
Idaho, May 12, 2016) (agency must consider sediment delivery into river system as indirect and cumulative
impact); see also 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(a) (“Potential changes in substrate elevation and bottom contours
shall be predicted[.]”) (emphasis added); id. § 230.11(b) (“Consideration shall also be given to the potential
diversion or obstruction of flow, alterations of bottom contours, or other significant changes in the hydrologic
regime.”).
174
40 C.F.R. §§ 230.23, 230.11.
175
BBP 25467.
176
BBP 1633 (past pipeline construction has “severely impacted the natural hydrology and circulation” of
the basin); BBP 1640; BBP 4447; supra at 8–9 (NEPA requires adequate discussion of cumulative impacts).
177
See Rec. Doc.