Solis v. Our Lady of the Lake Ascension Community Hospital, Inc.
[…] 27
La. Civ.Code art. 3492 (“Delictual actions are subject to a liberative prescription of one year.”).
28
Rec. Doc. No. 33-1, p. 6.
24
60446
Page 4 of 7
Case 3:18-cv-00056-SDD-RLB
Document 53
05/27/20 Page 5 of 7
and should be dismissed.
Plaintiff acknowledges that the ACA borrows from the cited anti-discrimination
statutes and mandates application of their enforcement mechanisms.29
Plaintiff
nevertheless contends that, because the ACA fails to provide a specific statute of
limitations, the four-year catchall statute of limitations set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a)
applies. 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a) provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a civil
action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after [December 1990] may not be
commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.” Plaintiff contends that,
“Section 1658(a) thus alleviates the host of problems caused by the absence of a statute
of limitations in a federal law and the resulting need for a federal court to determine the