P T Nguyen, Inc. v. United States of America
[…] Program for Women, Infants and Children (WIC).” 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(a). The regulations have no
requirement that a store owner must receive a warning, demonstrate intention to violate the
regulations, or benefit from the trafficking. Goldstein v. United States, 9 F.3d 521, 523-24 (6th
Cir. 1993); Kim v. United States, 121 F.3d 1269, 1273-74 (9th Cir. 1997). The penalty for
trafficking in food stamps is permanent disqualification. 7 U.S.C. 2021(b)(3)(B).
A retail food store or wholesale food concern that is subjected to a penalty under 7 U.S.C.
§ 2021 may first timely seek administrative review of the validity of the determination, and upon
the final administrative determination, may timely seek judicial review of the agency
determination pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). Such suit “shall be a trial de novo by the court
in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue.” 7
U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15). De novo review is broader than the review standard under the Administrative
Procedure Act. Modica v. United States, 518 F.2d 374, 376 (5th Cir.1975). The Administrative
14
Procedure Act provides in pertinent part as follows: “To the extent necessary to the decision and