Folse v. Kent et al
[…] Lundy, 455 U.S. 509 (1982) (federal district courts may not adjudicate mixed petitions for habeas corpus, that is, petitions containing both exhausted and unexhausted claims). 7 544 U.S. 269 (2005). 8 Pub. L. No. 104-132, 110 Stat. 1214. 9 Rhines, 544 U.S. at 277-78. at this time. Petitioner fails to recognize that the holding in Ramos has not, at least yet, been applied retroactively.10 Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.8(A) places a general ban on post-conviction relief filed more than “two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922.” Article 930.8(A)(2) provides an exception for applications asserting a claim that is based on a final ruling of an appellate court that establishes a new interpretation of constitutional law.