Byrd et al v. Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. et al
[…] between when he left Vermilion and when suit was filed, Relator has failed to provide a sufficient
factual basis from which the Court can conclude that Defendants in fact failed to repay its
obligation to the government. Without more, Relator fails to pass Rule 9(b) muster.
Consequently, Defendants’ motion on this issue is granted, all claims related to “reverse”
false claims are dismissed.
D. DSH Payments
1. Parties’ Arguments
Defendants next argue that any claim related to the DSH payments fail. Again, Relator
relies on 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396r-4(d), which provides in relevant part:
(d) Requirements to qualify as disproportionate share hospital
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no hospital may be defined
or deemed as a disproportionate share hospital under a State plan
under this subchapter or under subsection (b) of this section unless
the hospital has at least 2 obstetricians who have staff privileges at
the hospital and who have agreed to provide obstetric services to
individuals who are entitled to medical assistance for such services
under such State plan.
Id.; see also First Amend. Compl. ¶ 62, Doc. 57. Defendants now argue that there is an exception
to this rule for “a hospital . . . which does not offer nonemergency obstetric services to the general
population as of December 22, 1987.” (Doc. 67-1 at 32 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(d)(2)(A) –
(A)(ii)).) According to Defendants, Relator conveniently omits from the operative complaint the
fact that AVH satisfies this exception. Defendants maintain that Relator must plead that the
exception does not apply.