Byrd et al v. Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. et al
[…] The Stark Law includes a number of defined terms. For example, a “ ‘compensation
arrangement’ [generally] means any arrangement involving any remuneration between a physician
. . . and an entity[,]” subject to certain exceptions. Id. § 1395nn(h)(1)(A). “ ‘Remuneration’
includes any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind.” Id. §
1395(h)(1)(B). “Designated health services” includes, inter alia, inpatient and outpatient hospital
services, clinical laboratory services, outpatient prescription drugs, and radiology services. Id. §
1395nn(h)(6).
The Stark Law also contains exceptions, one of which is for bona fide employment
relationships. Id. § 1395nn(e)(2). Specifically, the Stark Law excepts from the definition of
“compensation arrangement” “[a]ny amount paid by an employer to a physician . . . who has a
bona fide employment relationship with the employer for the provision of services if” certain
requirements are met. Id. Such requirements include that “(B) the amount of the remuneration
under the employment—(i) is consistent with the fair market value of the services, and (ii) is not