Young v. Self, et al.
[…] diverse.3 Consumers asserts that it was “improperly named as Travelers Insurance Agency and Traveler’s Casualty Insurance Company of America” and that “the correct name of the insurance company that issued the policy is Consumers County Mutual 1 R. Doc. 1-5. 2 R. Doc. 1-5. 3 R. Doc. 1. 1 Insurance Company.”4 As set forth herein, the Notice of Removal is deficient because (1) it does not set forth the citizenship of Traveler’s Casualty Insurance Company of America (i.e., the currently named insurer defendant) and (2) it does not establish that the amount in controversy requirement of 28 U.S.C. § 1332 is satisfied. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.” Emphasis added. In an unpublished opinion, the Fifth Circuit has stated that “[u]nder 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), only a defendant may remove a civil action from state court to federal court.