Brown v. Phoenix Life Insurance Company
[…] If Defendant
was trying to defraud Plaintiff by misrepresenting the terms in the Policy, Plaintiff should have
discovered the alleged fraud on the day of sale since the ILLUSTRATION stated that the premiums
and interest were subject to change. Further, even if the claim of fraud had not prescribed, Plaintiff
fails to allege that Phoenix’s agent sold the Policy to him with the intent to deceive See Boudreaux
v. Jeff, 884 So.2d 665, 672 (La. App. 1 Cir. 9/17/04) (intent to defraud and loss or damage are two
essential elements to constitute legal fraud). Additionally, La. Rev. Stat. § 22:860 states:
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this Section, R.S. 22:1314, and 1315, no
oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of an
insurance contract, by the insured or in his behalf, shall be deemed material or
defeat or void the contract or prevent it attaching, unless the misrepresentation or
warranty is made with the intent to deceive…
Lastly, if the ILLUSTRATION and the Policy itself is not enough to have put Plaintiff on
notice of the alleged fraud and error, then Phoenix’s letter in February of 2009 should have. The
letter states, “It is important for you to remember that your policy is a premium paying contract