Brown v. Phoenix Life Insurance Company
[…] insurance policies. Shermohmad v. Ebrahimi, 945 So.2d 119, 123 (La. App. 5 Cir. 10/31/06). The
Louisiana Fifth Circuit Court of Appeal found no error of the trial court in its ruling dismissing a
plaintiff’s claim of nullification on the basis that the record indicated at the time the suit was filed
that most of the policies had lapsed. Id. Further the court reasoned that “the evidence . . . indicate[d]
that plaintiff continued to pay premiums on the policies after discovering the alleged wrongful
17
acts, thus confirming any relative nullity in the contracts” under La. Civ. Code art. 2031.3 Id. at
122–23.
3. Analysis
Plaintiff fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted in his claim that the
undelivered policy is an absolute nullity. Under La. Civ. Code art. 2030, a contract is an “absolute
nullity when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral.”
When a contract is absolutely null, the court will treat the contract as if it never existed. But
Louisiana jurisprudence suggests that a violation of La. R.S. § 22:873 does not “violate[] a rule of
public order,” as Louisiana courts routinely treat undelivered polices as valid and enforceable