Brown v. Phoenix Life Insurance Company
[…] failure to perform an obligation that does not exist, Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim and claim
for bad faith damages are dismissed.
D. Plaintiff’s Claim for Nullity of an Undelivered Insurance Policy
1. Parties’ Arguments
a. Defendant’s Argument in Support of its Motion to Dismiss (Doc.
13-1)
Defendant disputes the allegation that the Policy was never delivered to the Plaintiff but
argues that, even if the Policy was not delivered, failure to deliver an insurance policy does not
result its absolute nullity. In support, Defendant cites La. Civ. Code art. 2030, which states that a
contract is only “absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a
contract is illicit or immoral.” In support of its argument that the undelivered Policy is not a
contract that “violates a rule of public order” or is “illicit” or “immoral”, Defendant cites to
jurisprudence demonstrating that Louisiana courts enforce insurance policies even when there is
15
failure to deliver the policy.