Brown v. Phoenix Life Insurance Company
[…] Plaintiff wrote “$100” in the Application box marked “Planned Periodic Premium”. (Doc. 20 at
3.) Defendant argues that the Policy did not guarantee a set, permanent premium, but rather
permitted Plaintiff to decide how much and when to pay with certain limitations, which included
that enough premiums be paid to cover the monthly deductions for the cost of insurance. (Doc. 20
at 4.)
2. Relevant Standard
To receive specific performance or damages for breach of contract, a valid contract or
obligation must exist between the parties. Louisiana Civil Code Article 1986 states “Upon an
obligor’s failure to perform an obligation to deliver a thing, or not to do an act, or to execute an
instrument, the court shall grant specific performance. . .” (emphasis added). In addition, La. Civ.
Code art. 1997 states, “An obligor in bad faith is liable for all the damages, foreseeable or not, that
are a direct consequence of his failure to perform.” (emphasis added).