Brown v. Phoenix Life Insurance Company
[…] because the statute requiring delivery is intended to protect a large class of persons, namely all
purchasers of insurance. (Doc. 18 at 5.) Plaintiff also alleges that the undelivered policy is an
absolute nullity because it fails to comply with the Application which states that the “policy and
insurance applied for will take effect when the policy is delivered to the owner and the full first
premium is paid. . .” Ex. A-2. (Doc. 11-1 at 11).
2. Relevant Standard
At issue is whether an undelivered life insurance policy results in an absolute nullity under
La. Civ. Code art. 2030, which provides that “[a] contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule
of public order…” Louisiana Revised Statute 22:873(A) states, “[s]ubject to the insurer's
requirements as to payment of premium, every policy shall be delivered to the insured or to the
person entitled thereto within a reasonable period of time after its issuance. . .” La. Rev. Stat. §
16
22:873(a).