Thomas v. Leblanc et al
[…] subsequently alter the statute.
Since the two provisions of § 15:574.4 in conflict begin with “[n]otwithstanding any
other law to the contrary,” the Court finds that the law enacted later should govern because to
hold otherwise would render that provision without meaning. See Moss, 925 So. 2d at 1196.
Indeed, the legislature could not have intended to disregard a provision of law that had not yet
been enacted. Additionally, this conforms with statutory interpretation principles set out by the
Louisiana legislature. See. La. R.S. § 24:177.C. (“The legislature is presumed to have enacted an
article or statute in light of the preceding law involving the same subject matter.”). Accordingly,
this Court finds that because Act 1099 of 1995 was passed subsequent to the provision’s
governing “geriatric parole,” that law must govern “[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of the
law to the contrary.” Plaintiff must serve 85% of his time pursuant to La. R.S. § 15:574.4.B.