Thomas v. Leblanc et al
[…] contrary, unless eligible for parole at an earlier date, a person committed to the
Department of Public Safety and Corrections for a term or terms of imprisonment
with or without benefit of parole for thirty years or more shall be eligible for parole
consideration upon serving at least twenty years of the term or terms of
imprisonment in actual custody and upon reaching the age of forty-five. This
provision shall not apply to a person serving a life sentence unless the sentence has
been commuted to a fixed term of years.
16
La. R.S. § 15:574.4(A)(3) (1990) (emphasis added; amended 2008). The second provision
limiting parole for persons convicted of a crime of violence provides:
No person shall be eligible for parole consideration who has been convicted of
armed robbery and denied parole eligibility under the provisions of R.S. 14:64. No
prisoner serving a life sentence shall be eligible for parole consideration until his
life sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years. No prisoner may be
paroled while there is pending against him any indictment or information for any
crime suspected of having been committed by him while a prisoner.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a person convicted of
a crime of violence and not otherwise ineligible for parole shall serve at least
eighty-five percent of the sentence imposed, before being eligible for parole. The
victim or victim's family shall be notified whenever the offender is to be released.
La. R.S. § 15:574.4(B) (1995) (emphasis added; amended 2008)2. Both laws provide
“notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary” that they should apply. This
creates a conflict in determining what the operative law of § 15:574.4 should be. Therefore, to
remedy this conflict, the Court will have to use principles of statutory construction articulated by