Thomas v. Leblanc et al
[…] show that the purpose of this bill was to affect good time only” is unpersuasive. Putting aside the
issue of whether the intent of two legislators from one chamber of the legislature can determine
legislative intent, the words of § 15:574.4 do not contain the phrase “good time.” Therefore, if
Act 1099 of 1995 was to affect only good time, the language of the statute would have indicated
it. See La. R.S. § 24:177.B.(1) (“The text of the law is the best evidence of legislative intent.”).
The Court notes that although La. R.S. § 15:574.4.(B) provides “No person shall be eligible for parole
consideration who has been convicted of armed robbery and denied parole eligibility under the provisions of R.S.
14:64,” the provision which provides “Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to contrary” is what is at issue.
2
17
Additionally, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s contention that § 15:574.4 did not apply
persons convicted of armed robbery in 1997 because Act 624 of 2008 amended the law to