Thomas v. Leblanc et al
[…] Rev. Stat. 15:574.4 that are in conflict (Section (A)(3) and
Section (B)) begin with “[n]otwithstanding any other law to the contrary,” the Court finds that the
statutory provision enacted at the later date should govern. To hold otherwise would render that
provision without meaning. See Moss, 925 So.2d at 1196. The legislature could not have intended
to disregard a provision of law that had not yet been enacted. This also conforms with statutory
12
Case 3:18-cv-00496-JWD-RLB
Document 41
05/12/20 Page 13 of 13
interpretation principles set out by the Louisiana legislature. See La. R.S. 24:177(C) (“The
legislature is presumed to have enacted an article or statute in light of the preceding law involving
the same subject matter.”). Accordingly, this Court finds that because Act 1099 from 1995 was
passed subsequent to the statutory provision’s governing “geriatric parole” section, it must govern
“[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of the law to the contrary”. Accordingly, Plaintiff must