Thomas v. Leblanc et al
[…] contrary, unless eligible for parole at an earlier date, a person committed to the
Department of Public Safety and Corrections for a term or terms of imprisonment
with or without benefit of parole for thirty years or more shall be eligible for parole
consideration upon serving at least twenty years of the term or terms of
imprisonment in actual custody and upon reaching the age of forty-five. This
provision shall not apply to a person serving a life sentence unless the sentence has
been commuted to a fixed term of years.
La. R.S. 15:574.4(A)(3) (1990) (italics added; amended 2008). The second provision, limiting
parole for persons convicted of a crime of violence, provides:
No person shall be eligible for parole consideration who has been convicted of
armed robbery and denied parole eligibility under the provisions of R.S. 14:64. No
prisoner serving a life sentence shall be eligible for parole consideration until his
life sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years. No prisoner may be
paroled while there is pending against him any indictment or information for any
crime suspected of having been committed by him while a prisoner.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a person convicted of
a crime of violence and not otherwise ineligible for parole shall serve at least
eighty-five percent of the sentence imposed, before being eligible for parole. The
victim or victim’s family shall be notified whenever the offender is to be released.
11
Case 3:18-cv-00496-JWD-RLB
Document 41
05/12/20 Page 12 of 13
La. R.S. 15:574.4(B) (1995) (italics added; amended 2008). Each section of the statute provides
that “notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary”, that section should apply. This
recurrent phrase creates a conflict in determining which section should control. To resolve this
conflict, the Court turns to principles of statutory construction provided by Louisiana law.