Jackson v. Pierre et al
[…] In this Special Motion to Strike, DeCuir invokes Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure
Article 971, which was enacted by the Louisiana legislature in 1999 as a means of
discouraging “lawsuits brought primarily to chill the valid exercise of the constitutional
rights of freedom of speech and petition for redress of grievances.”9 Like a motion to
dismiss under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12, Article 971 provides “a procedural
device to be used early in the legal proceedings to screen meritless claims.”10 Under
5
Rec. Doc. No. 1, p. 13.
Id. at p. 22.
7
Id. at p. 23.
8
Id. at p. 24.
9
Sec. 2 of Acts 1999, No. 734 (see Editor’s Notes to La. Code Civ. Proc. Art. 971 in Westlaw).
10
Lee v. Pennington, 830 So.2d 1037, 1041 (La. App. 4 Cir. 2002).
6
50880
Page 2 of 7
Article 971, a person who is sued in connection with an action taken “in furtherance of the
person’s right of petition or free speech . . . in connection with a public issue”11 may bring
a special motion to strike the cause of action against him. DeCuir argues that here,
“plaintiff’s state law claims are subject to a Special Motion to Strike.”12
II.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
To succeed in a special motion to strike, the movant must first “make a prima facie