Reid v. Social Security
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 405(g); 20 C.F.R. § 404.981 (“The Appeals Council’s decision, or the decision of the administrative law judge if the request for review is denied, is binding unless you . . . file an action in Federal district court . . . .”). For the reasons provided herein, the Court ORDERS that the decision of the Commissioner be VACATED, and Plaintiff’s appeal be REMANDED for further administrative proceedings consistent with this opinion. I. PROCEDURAL HISTORY Plaintiff began receiving Supplemental Security Income Benefits1 as a child on See 20 C.F.R. § 416.110 (“The basic purpose underlying the supplemental security income program is to assure a minimum level of income for people who are . . . disabled and who do not have sufficient income and resources to maintain a standard of living at the established Federal minimum income level.”). 1 1 January 1, 2004,2 and those benefits continued throughout her childhood. (Tr. 17, 50). After she turned 18, however, the Commissioner redetermined Plaintiff’s eligibility for benefits under the “rules for adults who file new applications,” 20 C.F.R. § 416.987(b).