Frampton v. City of Baton Rouge et al
[…] In this regard, the Court agrees with Plaintiff when he argues “[b]ecause the Louisiana Public Records Law does not rely primarily on Art. 412 to avoid inappropriate disclosure - it incorporates by reference thirty-seven separate code articles of the Children’s Code as exceptions to the Public Records Law . . . Defendants’ floodgates arguments are unavailing.” 456 In addition, as pointed out by Ms. Morris in response to Frampton’s public records request, records subject to La. R.S. § 44:3 (protecting “[r]ecords pertaining to pending criminal litigation or any criminal litigation which can be reasonably anticipated, until such litigation has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled”) are “not…subject to disclosure through a public records request.” 457 Finally, even if Defendants’ dire predictions regarding the effect of this Court’s ruling were correct, changing the law to conform to Defendants’ interpretation in order to correct what Defendants see as a danger to