Frampton v. City of Baton Rouge et al
[…] Neither Plaintiff nor Defendants offered any Louisiana Supreme Court or Court of Appeal decisions directly on point but, under the clear language of the Children’s Code and under Louisiana’s adult criminal procedure, an arrest does not initiate a criminal prosecution. Thus, as supported by the testimony of the Juvenile Section Chief of the East Baton Rouge District Attorney’s office, at the time Frampton received and distributed the BRPD Video, there was neither a proceeding nor a matter before the Juvenile Court. Defendants argue that their position is bolstered by La. Child. Code Art. 102 which requires the Code to be “liberally construed to the end that each child and parent coming within the jurisdiction of the court shall be accorded due process and that each child shall receive, preferably in his own home, the care, guidance and control that will be conducive to his welfare.” 435 The Court fails to see how Art. 102 supports Defendants’ position. First, it assumes that the Juvenile Court had jurisdiction at the operative time, which is a question here. But more importantly, the article endorses a policy of ensuring due process for the child and parent.