Frampton v. City of Baton Rouge et al
[…] Id., ¶ 50. Doc. 41 at 9, ¶ 46. 275 Doc. 41 at 11, ¶ 60. 276 Doc. 41 at 11, ¶¶ 57–59. 277 Id., ¶ 59. 273 274 46 Case 3:21-cv-00362-JWD-SDJ Document 49 01/07/22 Page 47 of 92 According to Defendants, “[t]he term ‘proceeding’ is distinguished from a ‘case’ in the Children’s Code under article 116(11), which provides: ‘[a] “juvenile proceeding” or “juvenile case” is defined in the Children’s Code as a “proceeding or case in which the court is exercising juvenile jurisdiction.” ’ ” 278 The Children’s Code does not define the general term “matters” as referenced in Art. 412. 279 Defendants contend their position is supported by La. Child. Code Art. 102 which provides guidance on the interpretation of the terms and provisions of the Code. It states they “shall be liberally construed to the end that each child and parent coming within the jurisdiction of the court shall be accorded due process and that each child shall receive, preferably in his own home, the care, guidance, and control that will be conducive to his welfare.” 280 Defendants argue that La. Child.