Frampton v. City of Baton Rouge et al
[…] This failure occurred despite the fact that Art. 412(E)(3) of the Children’s Code requires both. 386 Defendants attempt to justify their failure to abide by the requirements of Art. 412(E) by contending the Petition was “filed under the general provision of Art. 412(A), relying on the general authority of the Court, not Art. 412(E).” 387 Thus, argue Defendants, “there were no form, service, or hearing requirements for the portion of the petition seeking release of the videos.”388 Defendants cite no authority for this proposition which flies in the face of La. Child. Code art. 102 upon which they rely. 389 Art. 102 states in pertinent part that the terms and provisions of the Code “shall be liberally construed to the end that each child and each parent coming within the jurisdiction of the court shall be accorded due process…” Assuming that the Children’s Code required at this point the Juvenile Court’s permission to show the Video (which the Court addresses later in this ruling), circumventing the requirement of Art. 412(E) that the parent, child (and their attorney) be given notice and an opportunity to be heard,