Terrase v. Robicheaux et al
[…] 6
R. Doc. 1-2.
2
1
Case 3:22-cv-00009-JWD-EWD
Document 12
09/15/22 Page 2 of 9
for recovery: (1) a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, including a request for costs and attorneys’ fees
under 42 U.S.C. § 1988 and punitive damages under § 1983, et seq, for violation of his Eighth
Amendment rights; (2) negligence under Louisiana law; and (3) respondeat superior stemming
from the alleged use of excessive force on May 4, 2020. 7 That same day, Plaintiff also filed a
Motion to Proceed In Forma Pauperis (“IFP Motion”), which was granted. 8 However, pursuant to
La. R.S. § 15:1186, the Order granting the IFP Motion also (1) ordered Plaintiff to pay an “initial
filing fee of $550.00…plus all cost accruing after the filing of the suit,” and (2) “automatically
stayed all proceedings, including any service of process, until all costs of court or fees due the
clerk by Plaintiff in this matter are paid.” 9
On May 17, 2021, Plaintiff filed an Amended Petition for Damages/Use of Force. 10 In the
Amended Petition, Plaintiff re-alleged all his claims against Defendants. 11 He also added named a
new defendant, Dr. Randy Lavespere (“Dr.