Terrase v. Robicheaux et al
[…] between “October 27, 2021, and November 17, 2021,” is not supported by the record. To the
contrary, the Civil Suit Ledger attached to Plaintiff’s Opposition (and appearing elsewhere in the
record) shows that Plaintiff had a positive balance of $86.33 with the clerk—meaning, all costs
and fees to the clerk had been paid—on May 17, 2021, the same day he filed the Amended Petition.
Considering that “all costs of court or fees due the clerk” were paid, Defendants have not
established that the automatic stay under § 15:1186 precluded Plaintiff from filing his Amended
27
R. Doc. 3-1, p. 2.
Id.
29
R. Doc. 5, p. 1.
30
15:1186(B)(2)(a) states: “The order granting a prisoner’s request to proceed in forma pauperis automatically stays
all proceedings, including any service of process, until all costs of court or fees due the clerk by the prisoner in this
matter are paid. During the pendency of the stay the prisoner may not take any action to prosecute the suit, including
but not limited to filing any pleadings, discovery, or motions other than a motion for voluntary dismissal or a motion
to lift the stay because all costs have been paid.
28
5
Case 3:22-cv-00009-JWD-EWD
Document 12
09/15/22 Page 6 of 9
Petition. As such, Defendants’ first argument is without merit and does not warrant striking
Plaintiff’s Amended Petition.
2.
Defendants Have not Shown that Leave of Court Was Required for
Plaintiff’s Amended Petition