Belden Investments, LLC v. Pharaoh Oil & Gas Inc. et al
[…] Civ. Code art. 2056 (“In case of doubt that cannot otherwise 31 be resolved, a provision in a contract must be interpreted against the party who furnished its text.” (emphasis added by Brock Servs.)))). 4. 139. Damages for Breach of Contract “An obligor is liable for the damages caused by his failure to perform a conventional obligation.” La. Civ. Code art. 1994. “A failure to perform results from nonperformance, defective performance, or delay in performance.” Id. 140. “Damages are measured by the loss sustained by the obligee and the profit of which he has been deprived.” Id. art. 1995. 141. “Damages for delay in the performance of an obligation are owed from the time the obligor is put in default.” Id. art. 1989. “Other damages are owed from the time the obligor has failed to perform.” Id. 142. “When a term for the performance of an obligation is either fixed, or is clearly determinable by the circumstances, the obligor is put in default by the mere arrival of that term. In other cases, the obligor must be put in default by the obligee, but not before performance is due.”