United States of America v. A Kingdom Connection Changing Lives
[…] "Fiscal Services assessed a charge of $2,003.34 to Defendant's balance to recover a portion of the collection fees. (Id.). Defendant received a credit of $692.30 as part of the June 26, 2019, payment leaving a balance of $1,381.04 in outstanding fees for collection efforts." (Id.). Also included in Administrative Costs is a penalty in the amount of $7,890.00, which was calculated at the rate of 6% per year from October 2017 through October 2022." (Id. at 5 (citing 31 U.S.C. §3717(e)(2) (providing that an agency "shall assess on a claim owed by a person ... a penalty charge of not more than 6 percent a year for failure to pay a part of a debt more than 90 days past due")). Including this fee, the total in administrative costs comes to $9,201.20. (Id. at 6). II. DISCUSSION The Court already found that default judgment is appropriate here. (Doc. 9 at 2—5). The issue that remains is the extent of the damages to be awarded.