Stonelake Condominium Association, Inc. v. Certain Underwriters Lloyds, London et al
[…] (quotation omitted).
Bopp v. Indep. Specialty Ins. Co., 657 F. Supp. 3d 859, 863–64 (E.D. La. 2023).
There is no dispute that there is a written agreement to arbitrate, that the arbitration
agreement provides for arbitration in a signatory nation, and that the agreement arises out of a
commercial legal relationship. There is no dispute that at least one of the insurers (Certain
Underwriters at Lloyd’s London) is not an American citizen. 3 Therefore, the Convention facially
applies to the Policy.
However, Louisiana law generally prohibits arbitration clauses in insurance contracts. See
La. R.S. § 22:868 (“No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and
covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state . . . shall contain any
condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or
venue of action against the insurer”). “[T]he McCarran-Ferguson Act permits states to reversepreempt an otherwise applicable ‘Act of Congress’ by enacting their own regulations of the
insurance industry.” McDonnel Grp., L.L.C. v. Great Lakes Ins. SE, UK Branch, 923 F.3d 427,
431 (5th Cir. 2019), as revised (June 6, 2019).