Voice of the Experienced et al v. Ardoin
[…] clearly articulating all alleged violations of the NVRA:
As stated in our previous letter, we believe that Louisiana law can and should be
reconciled with the NVRA. While La. R.S. [§] 18:177 states that a person’s
registration shall be reinstated when the person presents documentary proof of
eligibility in person, it does not in its plain language prevent reinstatement or reregistration under other circumstances. Compare La. R.S. [ § ] 18:177 (“The
registration of a person whose registration has been suspended by the registrar
of voters pursuant to R.S. 18:176(A) shall be reinstated when the person appears
in the office of the registrar and provides [documentary proof of eligibility]”)
with Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-166(F) (requiring – prior to its pre-emption – county
recorders to “reject any application for registration that is not accompanied by
satisfactory evidence of United States citizenship”). However, if the law did
preclude eligible voters in suspended status from being able to register and vote
absent presenting documentary proof of eligibility, then it would be pre-empted by
the NVRA. [Arizona v. Inter Tribal Council of Ariz., Inc., 570 U.S. 1, 15 (2013)].