AAmagin Property Group LLC v. Brockman et al
[…] the Members pursuant to Section 1318(B) of the LLC law. Any
member who takes any action or binds the Company in violation of
this Section 5.1 shall be solely responsible for any loss and expenses
incurred by the Company as a result of the unauthorized action and
shall indemnify and hold the Company harmless with respect to the
loss or expense.
(Tr. 38; R.056. Brockman’s attorney also said that dissolution proceedings should continue in state
court. (Tr. 39–40.)
Counsel for Belton, on the other hand, asserted that APG should be dissolved under La.
R.S. § 12:1335, which provides, “On application by or for a member, any court of competent
jurisdiction may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably
practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization or operating
agreement.” (Tr. 42–45.) Belton urged that the Articles of Organization and Operating Agreement
create ambiguity on a majority owner’s powers. (Tr. 43.)
6
3. The Bankruptcy Court’s Oral Reasons
Later in the day, the bankruptcy judge granted the motion to dismiss and issued oral
reasons.