Harmony Behavioral Health Services, LLC v. Kent et al
[…] While the
exact standards or tests may vary from circuit to circuit, the recognition of associational standing
under the ADA is widespread and supported by the statutory text. See 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(1)(E).
Associational standing under the RA, however, is more complicated. As the Eastern
District notes, “[c]ourts generally agree that under the Rehabilitation Act, ‘non-disabled
individuals have standing to bring claims when they are injured because of their association with
a disabled person.’” Bernius, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 189428 at *10. The scope of this standing is
debated. While 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2) “makes a remedy ‘available to any person aggrieved by
any act or failure to act by any’ entity subject to the Rehabilitation Act,” this “is set within a larger
statutory context.” Id. at 11. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2)). The provision of the RA that
prohibits discrimination, § 794(a), states that “[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability
29
in the United States… shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or
activity” subject to the RA. 29 U.S.C. § 794(a).
As the Eastern District explained in Bernius, “two federal circuits have come to different
conclusions about the type of injury a non-disabled Rehabilitation Act claimant must experience.”
Bernius, 2016 U.S. Dist.