R.C. et al v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana et al
[…] terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan.”
Additionally, Section 502(a)(3) (implicated under Plaintiffs’ Second Cause of Action)
provides for a civil action “by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary (A) to enjoin any act
or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the terms of the plan, or (B)
to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce
any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan.”
MHPAEA (or “the Parity Act”), an amendment to ERISA, is codified at 29 U.S.C. §
1185a. The Parity Act provides that an insurance plan “that provides both medical and
surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits” cannot impose
stricter coverage limitations on the mental health or substance use disorder coverage
than it imposes on the medical and surgical coverage.50 In other words, the Parity Act
essentially “prohibits discrimination in the provision of insurance coverage for mental
49
50
Id. at 8.