Lamar v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] transfer of funds by consumers to purchase goods (at brick and mortar stores or over the
internet) falls within the plain language of the [EFTA] and its governing regulations.”).
“Under the [EFTA], an ‘electronic fund transfer’ includes ‘any transfer of funds, other than
a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiated
through an electronic terminal . . . so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution
to debit or credit an account.’” Dorsey v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 2012 WL 13001917, at *2
(M.D. La. Apr. 2, 2012) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7)); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(12)
(“‘Unauthorized electronic fund transfer’ means an electronic fund transfer from a
consumer's account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority
to initiate such transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit ... ”); 12 C.F.R.
§ 1005.2(m) (same).
Both parties concede the Agreement’s 60-day notice provision for unauthorized
electronic fund transfers, rather than the 30-day provision for unauthorized signatures,
applies to the transactions at issue. (R. Doc. 8-1 at 8 n.2) (“Chase will accept as true